Volunteer Excellence Award

The Volunteer Excellence Award was created to recognize and honor alumni who have enriched the University of Pittsburgh through their volunteer efforts.

Volunteer Excellence Award

Pitt Alumni Association President Gary Brownlee, Volunteer Excellence Award Winner Bruce Mountjoy (CGS ’91), Tracy Floyd (NURS ’91), Darryl Floyd (A&S ’89, MED ’94G), John P. Gismondi (A&S ’75, LAW ’78), Gordon Louderback (ENGR ’13), and Executive Director, Pitt Alumni Association Jeff Gleim.

Candidates must be degree-holding alumni of the University of Pittsburgh.

Candidates will further be evaluated on the following criteria:

  • • No payment may have been received for the volunteer activity, and
  • • The volunteer activity must be perceived as beneficial to the University of Pittsburgh and the Pitt Alumni Association.


The awardee will be honored at a luncheon hosted by the Pitt Alumni Association during Homecoming, October 1-7, 2018.

To nominate a Pitt graduate, complete the nomination form at the bottom of this page and submit it by the Nomination Deadline: Friday, June 15, 2018.


Past Recipients

2017 | Bruce Mountjoy, CGS  ’91

2016 | Angela Timashenka Geiger, A&S ’92, KGSB ’97

2015 | Stuart W. Benson, III LAW ’75 and Valerie L. Thomas-Njie EDUC ’71

2014 | Emil M. Spadafore, Jr., Esq., A&S ’71

2013 | Kevin M. Conley, PhD, EDUC ’93, SHRS ’05

2012 | Wesley C. Pickard, ENGR ’61 and Juliana Shayne, NURS ’73

2011 | Arnold M. Epstein, EDUC ’69 and Valerie C. Ketchen, A&S ’81

2010 | Mary Ellen Callahan, Esq., A&S ’90 and Linda Wharton Boyd, PhD, A&S ’72, ’75, ’79

2009 | Herbert Dodell, A&S ’61, Willard R. Hoel, Jr., KGSB ’60, and Louis W. Rusiski, III, ENGR ’71

2008 | Gary T. Brownlee, A&S ’74, KGSB ’78 and Brian R. Moreland, UPG ’98

2007 | Ernest J. Mantini, D.M.D., UPJ, ’79, DEN ’83 and Patricia J. Mathay, KGSB ’92

2006 | Scott A. Baker, CGS ’94, S. Jeffrey Kondis, ENGR ’77, KGSB ’82, Thomas M. Meisner, PhD, A&S ’68, EDUC ’70, ’78, and Charles M. Russell, Jr., ENGR ’59, ’70, GSPIA ’70

2005 | Mary F. Archey, EDUC ’68, William T. Green, Jr., M.D., KGSB ’89, GSPH ’01, and Francis J. Rattay, A&S ’68, ’70

2004 | J. Byron Fleck, A&S ’75, Loren Jefferies-Pulliam, NURS ’92, and Sam S. Zacharias, A&S ’64

2003 | Ronald J. Hornak, ENGR ’67 and Timothy D. Pecsenye, Esq., A&S ’84, LAW ’87

2002 | Daniel K. Boyd, KGSB ’57, Bernard J. Fedak, ENGR ’68, KGSB ’73, Ruth A. Forsyth, A&S ’76, and Christopher J. Shinkman, PhD, EDUC ’69

2001 | Grace Burns Ghoshhajra, EdD, EDUC ’79, David L. Johnson, A&S ’63, Andrew J. Kuzneski, Jr., KGSB ’62, and Cynthia L. Roth, NURS ’81

2000 | William J. Cully, A&S ’49, Brian Generalovich, D.M.D., A&S ’66, DEN ’68, J. Roger Glunt, BUS ’60, Trish R. Henninger, A&S ’77, and Felix “Bebe” H. Miller, M.D., A&S ’50, MED ’55

1999 | Janet G. Frisch, CGS ’79, Roslyn M. Munsch, A&S ’80, and Ernest M. Varhola, ENGR ’59

1998 | Susan A. Albrecht, PhD, NURS ’75, ’78, EDUC ’81, Pauline C. Long, EDUC ’73, KGSB ’95, and Joan M. Smith, ENGR ’58

1997 | Becky Byerly Brandt, A&S ’88, Michael A. Bryson, A&S ’68, Warren B. Dana, A&S ’48*, Richard J. Gradisek, D.M.D., A&S ’77, DEN ’81, and Bernard J. Mack, A&S ’88

1996 | Fern M. Moskowitz, A&S ’69

1995 | David A. Farrell, A&S ’69, Beth Hoffman Leon, A&S ’86, GSPIA ’88, James M. Lavine, ENGR ’38, Deborah Lendo Finke, A&S ’81, and Aloysius T. McLaughlin, Jr., ENGR ’57

1994 | David D. Chitester, ENGR ’74, Susan Schindel Ellsweig, EDUC ’68, James M. Kirkwood, PHARM ’65, F. James McCarl, III, CGS ’73, and Alexander M. Minno, M.D., A&S ’43, MED ’47

1992 | Jerome C. Molitor, A&S ’71, Leslie S. Pierce, M.D., A&S ’36, MED ’38, Robert Schwartz, SOC WK ’67, Dorothy C. Scott, M.D., NURS ’46, MED ’56, and H. Woodruff Turner, Esq., A&S ’71

1991 | Eva Tansky Blum, Esq., A&S ’70, LAW ’73, Jeffrey S. Blum, Esq., A&S ’69, LAW ’73, Henry G. LaRosa, EDUC ’41, Sally Oleon, PhD, A&S ’48, ’58, EDUC ’50, Ralph F. Wilps, Sr., ENGR ’30, and Stella R. Yaksich, PhD, NURS ’53, GSPH ’58, EDUC ’69

1990 | Marlyn E. Carle, BUS ’59, Carmine A. Durzo, D.D.S., A&S ’53, DEN ’57, Jan W. Erfert, BUS ’58, Betty Harvey, CGS ’69, Peter A. LaPlaca, ENGR ’67, and Anthony G. Massoud, ENGR ’63

1989 | Joseph E. Greubel, BUS ’49, Edward C. Ifft, Jr., A&S ’58, Harold L. McHail, A&S ’47, Mildred M. Trice, PhD, EDUC ’47, ’82, and William B. Trice, D.M.D., A&S ’51, DEN ’53


Nomination Forms


PDFMicrosoft Word