Distinguished Alumni Fellow Award

The Distinguished Alumni Fellow Award is the highest alumni award conferred by the University of Pittsburgh.

Distinguished Alumni Fellow Award

Pitt Alumni Association President Gary Brownlee, Carol McGrevin, Gene McGrevin, Gordon Vanscoy, Marna Whittington, and Chancellor Pat Gallagher.

Nominations for the DAF award will be open again in Spring 2019.


Past Recipients

2017 | Carol McGrevin, EDUC ’64, Eugene "Gene" McGrevin, A&S ’66, Gordon J. Vanscoy, PHARM ’84, KATZ ’91, and Marna Whittington, A&S ’70, ’74

2016 | Larry J. Merlo PHARM, ‘78

2015 | Eva Tansky Blum, LAW ‘73 and John C. Mascaro, ENGR ‘80

2014 | Thomas G. Bigley, KGSB ‘56, Robert M. Hernandez, A&S ‘66 and Mary Jo Ransford White, LAW ‘67

2013 | Catherine U. Dischner, NURS ’79, Johanna M. Seddon, A&S ’70, MED ’74, and Tom R. Slone, CGS ’88

2012 | Patricia D. Horoho, NURS ’92G, John M. Petersen, BUS ’51, and David A. Tepper, A&S ’78

2011 | Jesse W. Fife, Jr., A&S ’72 and The Honorable Joseph F. Weis, Jr., LAW ’50

2010 | Jeremy W. Feldbusch, A&S ’01, Provost James V. Maher , and The Honorable Samuel A. McCullough, BUS ’60

2009 | Burton M. Tansky, A&S ’61 and Tracey Thomas Travis, ENGR ’83

2008 | The Honorable Ralph Cappy, CAS ’65., LAW ’68, Young Woo Kang, PhD., EDU ’73., ’76, and Roslyn Litman, CAS ’49, LAW ’52

2007 | John L. Colaizzi, PhD, PHARM ’60 and Jacqueline Weis Liebergott, PhD, FAS ’67, ’73

2006 | J. Roger Glunt., BBA ’60, Richard L.Thornburgh, LAW ’57, and Stephen R. Tritch, ENGR ’71, KGSB ’77

2005 | Carlos Galvis, ENGR ’50, ’60, Henry Mankin, MD, CAS ’52, MED ’53, and Francine McNairy, PhD, CAS ’68, SOC WK ’70, FAS ’78

2004 | H. Richard Adams, PhD, DEN ’72, William Robert Baierl, EDUC ’51, Daniel Chi Wai Tse, PhD, FAS ’65, Lap-Chee Tsui, PhD, FAS ’79, and Betty Jane McWilliams, PhD, FAS ’50, ’53

2003 | Catherine DeAngelis, MD, MED ’69, Robert Dowling, MD, MED ’97, and Samuel J. Hazo, PhD, FAS ’57

2002 | Freddie H.K. Fu, MD, MED ’77, F. James McCarl, CGS ’73, and Betty Hord Robinson, PhD, EDUC ’51,’70,’74

2001 | David F. Bellet, CAS ’67, Robert P. Colwell, ENGR ’77, J. W. Connolly, Jr., LAW ’58, and Bobbie Gaunt, EDUC ’72

2000 | Lucile Adams-Campbell, PhD, GSPH ’83, Ross H. Musgrave, MD, MED ’43, Keith E. Schaefer, CAS ’71, and Ambrose Yeo-Chi King, GSPIA ’66, ’70

1999 | Herbert P. Douglas, Jr., EDUC ’48, ’50, Frances R. Hesselbein, and Thomas J. Usher, ENGR ’65,’66,’71

1998 | Yolanda G. Barco, LAW ’49, Frank E. Bolden, EDUC ’34, and Allen D. Roses, M. CAS ’63

1997 | Richard L. Ferguson, PhD,EDUC ’69 and William E. Strickland, Jr. CAS ’70

1996 | Steven Claus Beering, MD, CAS ’54.,MED ’58 and W. Arthur George, DMD DEN ’32

1995 | Sister Rosemary Donley, NURS ’65., EDUC ’72

1994 | Bernard Fisher, MD, CAS ’40, MED ’43 and Donald Henderson, PhD, FAS ’67

1993 | Maryann Fralic, PhD, NURS ’73, PBH ’82 and K. Leroy Irvis, LAW ’54


Nomination Forms


PDFMicrosoft Word