Volunteer Excellence Award

Past Recipients by Year

2015

Stuart W. Benson, III   LAW ‘75

Valerie L. Thomas-Njie  EDUC ‘71

2014

Emil M. Spadafore, Jr., Esq., A&S ‘71

2013

Kevin M. Conley, PhD, EDUC ’93, SHRS ‘05

2012

Wesley C. Pickard, ENGR ‘61

Juliana Shayne, NURS ‘73

2011

Arnold M. Epstein, EDUC ‘69

Valerie C. Ketchen, A&S ‘81

2010

Mary Ellen Callahan, Esq., A&S ‘90

Linda Wharton Boyd, PhD, A&S ’72, ’75, ‘79

2009

Herbert Dodell, A&S ‘61

Willard R. Hoel, Jr., KGSB ‘60

Louis W. Rusiski, III, ENGR ‘71

2008

Gary T. Brownle, A&S ’74, KGSB ‘78

Brian R. Moreland, UPG ‘98

2007

Ernest J. Mantini, D.M.D., UPJ, ’79, DEN 83

Patricia J. Mathay, KGSB ’92

2006

Scott A. Baker, CGS ‘94

S. Jeffrey Kondis, ENGR ’77, KGSB ‘82

Thomas M. Meisner, PhD, A&S ’68, EDUC ’70, ‘78

Charles M. Russell, Jr., ENGR ’59, ’70, GSPIA ‘70

2005

Mary F. Archey, EDUC ‘68

William T. Green, Jr., M.D., KGSB ’89, GSPH ‘01

Francis J. Rattay, A&S ’68, ‘70

2004

J. Byron Fleck, A&S ‘75

Loren Jefferies-Pulliam, NURS ‘92

Sam S. Zacharias, A&S ‘64

2003

Ronald J. Hornak, ENGR ‘67

Timothy D. Pecsenye, Esq., A&S ‘84, LAW ‘87

2002

Daniel K. Boyd, KGSB ‘57

Bernard J. Fedak, ENGR ’68, KGSB ‘73

Ruth A. Forsyth, A&S ‘76

Christopher J. Shinkman, PhD, EDUC ‘69

2001

Grace Burns Ghoshhajra, EdD, EDUC ‘79

David L. Johnson, A&S ‘63

Andrew J. Kuzneski, Jr., KGSB ‘62

Cynthia L. Roth, NURS ‘81

2000

William J. Cully, A&S ‘49

Brian Generalovich, D.M.D., A&S ’66, DEN ‘68

J. Roger Glunt, BUS ‘60

Trish R. Henninger, A&S ‘77

Felix “Bebe” H. Miller, M.D., A&S ’50, MED ‘55

1999

Janet G. Frisch, CGS ‘79

Roslyn M. Munsch, A&S ‘80

Ernest M. Varhola, ENGR ‘59

1998

Susan A. Albrecht, PhD, NURS ’75, ’78, EDUC ‘81

Pauline C. Long, EDUC ’73, KGSB ‘95

Joan M. Smith, ENGR ‘58

1997

Becky Byerly Brandt, A&S ‘88

Michael A. Bryson, A&S ‘68

Warren B. Dana, A&S ‘48*

Richard J. Gradisek, D.M.D., A&S ’77, DEN ‘81

Bernard J. Mack, A&S ‘88

1996

Fern M. Moskowitz, A&S ‘69

1995

David A. Farrell, A&S ‘69

Beth Hoffman Leon, A&S ‘86, GSPIA ‘88

James M. Lavine, ENGR ‘38

Deborah Lendo Finke, A&S ‘81

Aloysius T. McLaughlin, Jr., ENGR ‘57

1994

David D. Chitester, ENGR ‘74

Susan Schindel Ellsweig, EDUC ‘68

James M. Kirkwood, PHARM ‘65

F. James McCarl, III, CGS ‘73

Alexander M. Minno, M.D., A&S ‘43, MED ‘47

1992

Jerome C. Molitor, A&S ‘71

Leslie S. Pierce, M.D., A&S ’36, MED ‘38

Robert Schwartz, SOC WK ‘67

Dorothy C. Scott, M.D., NURS ‘46, MED ‘56

H. Woodruff Turner, Esq., A&S ‘71

1991

Eva Tansky Blum, Esq., A&S ‘70, LAW ‘73

Jeffrey S. Blum, Esq., A&S ‘69, LAW ‘73

Henry G. LaRosa, EDUC ‘41

Sally Oleon, PhD, A&S ’48, ’58, EDUC ‘50

Ralph F. Wilps, Sr., ENGR ‘30

Stella R. Yaksich, PhD, NURS ’53, GSPH ’58, EDUC ‘69

1990

Marlyn E. Carle, BUS ‘59

Carmine A. Durzo, D.D.S., A&S ‘53, DEN ‘57

Jan W. Erfert, BUS ‘58

Betty Harvey, CGS ‘69

Peter A. LaPlaca, ENGR ‘67

Anthony G. Massoud, ENGR ‘63

1989

Joseph E. Greubel, BUS ‘49

Edward C. Ifft, Jr., A&S ‘58

Harold L. McHail, A&S ‘47

Mildred M. Trice, PhD, EDUC ’47, ‘82

William B. Trice, D.M.D., A&S ‘51, DEN ‘53